nio earnings

Key Takeaways

  • NIO will release its second-quarter 2026 results before the US market opens on September 1, followed by an earnings call at 8:00 a.m. ET.
  • Second-quarter deliveries rose 49.4% year over year to 107,658 vehicles but fell short of NIO’s guidance range of 110,000 to 115,000.
  • Wall Street estimates point to approximately $4.78 billion to $4.84 billion in revenue and a loss of around $0.05 to $0.07 per American depositary share.
  • Vehicle margin will be the critical measure after improving to 18.8% in the first quarter, supported by a more profitable product mix.
  • Investors will also scrutinize NIO’s third-quarter guidance and whether the company remains on track for sustainable non-GAAP profitability.

NIO will report its second-quarter financial results on Tuesday as investors assess whether rapidly rising electric-vehicle deliveries can translate into stronger margins and a smaller bottom-line loss.

The Chinese EV manufacturer delivered 107,658 vehicles during the three months ended June, representing growth of 49.4% from the same period last year. Revenue is consequently expected to rise sharply, but volume alone may not determine how NIO stock reacts.

Investors will focus more closely on vehicle margin, operating expenses and the difference between the company’s GAAP and adjusted results. Those figures will reveal whether NIO’s recent financial improvement reflects a lasting operational turnaround or remains vulnerable to pricing pressure and rising component costs.

When Will NIO Release Its Q2 2026 Earnings?

NIO will publish its unaudited second-quarter results on September 1 before the US stock market opens. Management will hold its earnings conference call at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time, equivalent to 8:00 p.m. in Beijing, Hong Kong and Singapore, according to the company’s investor relations announcement.

NIO’s American depositary shares closed at approximately $4.37 on August 28, giving the company a market capitalization of around $9.1 billion.

The stock has struggled to sustain earlier gains despite stronger vehicle demand. That suggests investors want evidence that higher sales are creating meaningful profits rather than simply increasing revenue at thin margins.

What Does Wall Street Expect From NIO Earnings?

Analyst estimates point to substantial revenue growth and a much smaller per-share loss than NIO reported one year earlier.

Metric

Q2 2026 Estimate

Q2 2025 Result

Revenue

$4.78 billion–$4.84 billion

$2.65 billion

Loss per ADS

$0.05–$0.07

$0.32

Vehicle deliveries

107,658

72,056

Vehicle margin

Key focus; some forecasts suggest 17%–18%

10.3%

The current revenue forecasts represent growth of more than 80% from the second quarter of 2025. However, they remain within the lower half of NIO’s original revenue guidance of RMB32.78 billion to RMB34.44 billion, or approximately $4.75 billion to $4.99 billion.

NIO’s actual deliveries also missed its forecast. The company had expected to deliver between 110,000 and 115,000 vehicles during the quarter, meaning the final result came in 2,342 units below the bottom of its range.

The shortfall may already be reflected in expectations, but it raises questions about whether NIO achieved the production scale and product mix assumed when it issued its financial guidance.

Deliveries Jumped 49.4% as New Models Gained Traction

NIO delivered 29,356 vehicles in April, 37,705 in May and 40,597 in June. The steady monthly improvement suggests demand strengthened as additional models entered the market.

June deliveries rose 62.9% year over year and included 21,908 vehicles from the main NIO brand, 11,743 from the family-oriented ONVO brand and 6,946 from FIREFLY.

For the full quarter, deliveries increased to 107,658 from 72,056 a year earlier. Although that was not an all-time quarterly record—NIO delivered 124,807 vehicles in the fourth quarter of 2025—it was the company’s strongest second-quarter performance to date.

The premium NIO brand benefited from demand for the all-new ES8 and the new ES9. The ES9 reached 10,000 cumulative deliveries within 30 days of deliveries beginning on May 28, while the ES8 passed 120,000 cumulative units during June. NIO’s official delivery update showed that total cumulative deliveries reached nearly 1.19 million vehicles by the end of the quarter.

ONVO and FIREFLY are helping NIO address a wider group of customers, but the multi-brand strategy creates a trade-off. Lower-priced models can accelerate volume growth while potentially reducing the company’s average selling price and vehicle margin.

Can NIO Maintain Its Improved Vehicle Margin?

Vehicle margin may be the most important figure in the entire earnings report.

NIO’s vehicle margin improved to 18.8% in the first quarter from 10.2% a year earlier and 18.1% in the fourth quarter of 2025. Management attributed the increase primarily to a more favorable product mix.

Overall gross margin reached 19%, compared with 7.6% in the first quarter of 2025. The sharp improvement showed that NIO was retaining more revenue after vehicle production and other direct costs.

Profitability Metric

Q1 2026

Q4 2025

Q2 2025

Vehicle margin

18.8%

18.1%

10.3%

Gross margin

19.0%

17.5%

10.0%

GAAP net profit/loss

RMB332.1 million loss

RMB282.7 million profit

RMB4.99 billion loss

Adjusted net result

RMB43.5 million profit

RMB726.8 million profit

RMB4.13 billion loss

Premium ES8 and ES9 deliveries could provide margin support in the second quarter. NIO’s main brand generally generates higher average selling prices than ONVO and FIREFLY, making its share of total sales particularly important.

However, investors will also watch for pressure from battery materials, memory chips, copper, aluminum and other components. Competitive pricing across China’s EV market could further restrict NIO’s ability to pass higher input costs to buyers.

Some market estimates place second-quarter vehicle margin between 17% and 18%. A result in that range would be slightly below the first quarter but still represent a substantial improvement from 10.3% a year earlier.

A vehicle margin above 18.8% would provide stronger evidence that premium SUV demand and manufacturing efficiencies are offsetting commodity and pricing pressures. A decline toward 16% or lower could raise concerns that NIO’s first-quarter improvement is proving difficult to sustain.

Will NIO Report Another GAAP Loss?

NIO reported a GAAP net loss of RMB332.1 million in the first quarter, narrowing dramatically from RMB6.75 billion one year earlier. Excluding share-based compensation, the company generated an adjusted net profit of RMB43.5 million.

Adjusted operating profit was RMB66.8 million, while operating cash flow turned positive. NIO also ended March with RMB48.2 billion in cash, restricted cash, short-term investments and long-term deposits.

These figures marked a major improvement from the second quarter of 2025, when NIO recorded a net loss of RMB4.99 billion and an adjusted net loss of RMB4.13 billion. Revenue at the time was RMB19.01 billion, while gross margin stood at only 10%.

The upcoming results will show whether higher deliveries helped NIO narrow its GAAP loss further or potentially return to profitability. Investors should distinguish carefully between GAAP earnings and adjusted results, as stock-based compensation and other exclusions can produce a significant difference between the two measures.

A positive adjusted result combined with another GAAP loss would still signal operational progress. However, a larger-than-expected loss under both measures could weaken confidence in NIO’s profitability target.

Operating Expenses Remain an Important Part of the Turnaround

NIO’s financial improvement has not come solely from higher vehicle sales. The company has also reduced expenses through organizational restructuring and tighter cost controls.

First-quarter research and development spending declined 40.7% year over year to RMB1.89 billion. Selling, general and administrative expenses fell 20.5% to RMB3.50 billion.

Those reductions helped NIO bring its operating loss down to RMB308.8 million from RMB6.42 billion a year earlier. The company’s first-quarter results showed that adjusted operating income moved into positive territory.

Tuesday’s report will indicate whether NIO maintained this spending discipline while launching the ES9, expanding the ONVO lineup and supporting growth across three brands.

Lower expenses would strengthen the case that NIO can become consistently profitable at its current sales volume. A sharp rebound in marketing, research or infrastructure spending could delay that timeline.

Third-Quarter Guidance Could Drive NIO Stock

The company’s outlook may have a greater influence on NIO stock than its historical second-quarter results.

NIO delivered 35,934 vehicles in July, an increase of 71% year over year but a decline from June’s 40,597. The July total included 20,008 NIO-brand vehicles, 10,155 ONVO vehicles and 5,771 FIREFLY vehicles, according to the company’s July delivery report.

Investors will look for a strong August delivery result and guidance suggesting that monthly sales can return above 40,000.

Management commentary on the ES8, ES9, ONVO L80 and future model launches will be particularly important. Investors will also want information about order momentum, pricing, production capacity and NIO’s international expansion plans.

An optimistic third-quarter forecast accompanied by resilient margins could support NIO stock even if the company reports a modest GAAP loss. Weak delivery guidance or warnings about component costs could overshadow otherwise strong second-quarter revenue.

The central question is no longer simply whether NIO can sell more vehicles. The company has already demonstrated that its multi-brand strategy can generate rapid delivery growth. The next test is whether those deliveries can consistently produce healthy vehicle margins, positive cash flow and sustainable earnings.

Ready to trade the world's most popular stocks? Open a Markets.com account and, as an eligible new client, access up to $5,000 in bonuses.


Risk Warning: This article is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, investment research, or a recommendation to trade. The views expressed are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the position of Markets.com. When considering shares, indices, forex (foreign exchange), and commodities for trading and price predictions, remember that trading CFDs involves a significant degree of risk and may not be suitable for all investors. Leveraged products can result in capital loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Before trading, ensure you fully understand the risks involved and consider your investment objectives and level of experience. Cryptocurrency CFD trading restrictions may apply depending on jurisdiction.

Latest news

nvidia stock news today

Sunday, 30 August 2026

Indices

NVIDIA Stock Falls 4.6% as Post-Earnings Rally Cools Despite Strong AI Growth

gold

Sunday, 30 August 2026

Indices

Gold Price Today, August 31: Gold Slips Below $4,450 as Fed Rate-Hike Bets Rise

Oil Price Forecast 2026

Sunday, 30 August 2026

Indices

Oil Prices Surge More Than 2% as US-Iran Clashes Revive Strait of Hormuz Supply Fears

Sunday, 30 August 2026

Indices

EUR/USD Holds Near 1.1600 as Warsh’s Hawkish Message Supports Dollar

oil price today

Sunday, 30 August 2026

Indices

Oil Price Today Jumps Toward $90 After US and Iran Exchange Fire Near the Strait of Hormuz

Sunday, 30 August 2026

Indices

US Jobs Report Preview: Can August Payrolls Keep a September Fed Rate Hike Alive?

USD to JPY exchange rate today

Sunday, 30 August 2026

Indices

USD/JPY Climbs Back Above 160 as Fed Rate-Hike Bets Revive Intervention Risks

nio earnings

Sunday, 30 August 2026

Indices

NIO Earnings Preview: Can Surging Deliveries Lift Margins and Narrow Its Q2 Loss?

Thursday, 27 August 2026

Indices

Silver Price Today, August 28: XAG/USD Reclaims $70 Ahead of Fed Speech

apple-stock

Thursday, 27 August 2026

Indices

Apple Stock Rises 0.36% Ahead of September 9 ‘Surprise and Shine’ Event